Monday, May 11, 2009

So much info... so little space!

I fear that this post may take up quite a bit of space, since I've been lacking on my blogging duties:0) To start off, Happy belated Mother's day to all you wonderful Momma's out there! I hope you all were blessed with a wonderful day with your families! The girls both made me wonderful gifts - Gabby gave me a little poem & a hand print from school, & Vaeh colored me a picture in Sunday school! I will treasure them always. And yes, they were both worth more that the other gift I was given...

Okay, so its really for the whole family, but as Jon says "its Momma's ride." We previously owned a 1997 Chevy Blazer that was on its last leg. We found this one (a 2005) on my brother-in-law's used car lot & couldn't pass up the deal. Its so nice to have the extra room the 3rd seat provides, too!

Now, as for my little stinker! My oh my how much personality Miss Vaeh is beginning to show! I think that she went through the "terrific 2's" & is now moving into the "terrible 3's" just like her older sister did:0) She's really beginning to push buttons to see how far she can take Mommy! I love every minute of it!! Today while we were waiting to have her echo done, she was kicking around, hitting me, etc. Then during the echo, she decided she wanted to pull on the EKG leads that they had on her. She created quite a bit of artifact in the strip, but the pictures they got at least turned out well enough. Just take a look at this face...





Playing before Megan started her echo.

Getting started.

Here, let me help you! She loves the gel!




Showing several "shots" of her heart.


Her appointment went very well today. It started off with perfect sats - 100%!! I just love seeing those triple digits:0) Her blood pressure has leveled out too, back up in a more normal range vs. being on the low side. Then onto the scale. I think (?hope) I told you all how Miss Vaeh had lost some weight right after we had her button taken out. Well, for a short time we kinda got a little worried but once she adjusted to being on the revatio, her appetite picked up & she seemed to be getting back to normal. Well, the scale proved that today. Since we were there to see Dr. Butto in March, little miss thing has gained almost 3 pounds!!! She weighed in at 27lb 14oz today!!! That really did my heart good!


Dr. Butto also said that the revatio is doing its job. Her right ventricle pressure is down from 55 to high 30's/low 40's! He did say that we still can't change her dose any, as the half-life for this drug is short & her pressures are still elevated. But we're moving in the right direction. He also gave the okay for her to go to a center based preschool vs. home!! So, come this fall I'll have 2.5 hours to myself 4 days a week! I'm not sure what I'll do, but I'll start planning now! (LoL)


Other than that, she's doing great & we don't have to go back for - are you ready? 3 months!!! We've never gone that long without seeing Dr. Butto! I think I'm going to go through withdrawal LoL!!


The girls are both enjoying the nicer weather. Vaeh is constantly asking "ow-side." I'm going to have my hands full this summer! They're both getting so big. Vaeh can now tell me both of her meds & which one each is by looking at the color. Check out this video of her taking her meds...





How many 2 year olds do you know that can say the name of their medicines?! Just early training for her to go into the medical field (LoL)!

Gabby is doing well. She's getting excited about starting kindergarten. We even went & got her immunizations up to date, which meant that it was her turn for a poke (actually 3) :0( She did so well, though. That's one step closer to my baby going to school - ugh! These kiddos need to slow down. Vaeh's doing it to me, too! Look at her latest feat in the world of getting older...


Yep. She's in a toddler bed instead of her crib. Her first night in it was last night & she did fairly well. I did hear her around 2:30 this morning, & went in to find she had rolled out of bed & underneath the bed! She didn't even wake up when I pulled her out & put her back to bed! Glad she's a sound sleeper!

Well, there you have it. Sorry its been so long. I promise I'll try not to let it happen again! Hopefully everyone is doing well. Thanks for checking in on us!

PS - If you all could, would you please keep a couple of our friends in your prayers? Most of you probably know Miss Gracie, but if you're new here please link over & read her story. Her family is such a strong ,wonderful bunch & they're going through some trying times & could use your prayers.

Also, another friend of our family are in the midst of a battle for life. Jesse is a young man who is once again battling leukemia & things are dire at this point. He is in critical condition after a failed bone marrow transplant & they're hoping that he can gain enough strength to fight for a second chance at transplant. I know the family would appreciate your prayers, too!

9 comments:

mina said...

I could tell from the pics that Nevaeh is putting on some of the weight she'd lost. Of course, cute as always. Good to know the appt. went well. Thanks for sharing the pics!

Vanessa said...

I just love your new vehicle. I desperately need a new car but can't afford it right now. :( Hopefully soon though.

I think Vaeh needs to teach Ari to like the gel during the echo. She totally freaks out when they put it on. Vaeh sure is getting to be a big girl. Seriously....what 2 year old can say the names of her medications. That totally tripped me out.

Exciting to hear the girls are getting ready for school. I can't believe Vaeh will be going to school. What will you do with yourself?

It's been great catching up with you guys. Please don't make us wait that long again. :)

Wendy said...

Hi Tina,

What a great update! I loved seeing the new pics of Vaeh and her little video!!! She talks so well, and is getting so big, Tina....amazing!

I'm so glad that her echo went well, and that you don't have to go back for 3 months! Woo-Hoo!!! Miss Vaeh is adorable in the pictures....helping the tech...too cute!!

It sounds like you had an awesome Mother's Day! Emma made me a handprint at school, too....they must of done it on the day that Don went with her! :)

Congratulations on the new vehicle! It's beautiful! You'll be driving in style now! :)

Take care and give those sweet girls a great big hug from us!

Lots of Love,

Wendy (& Emma, too!)
www.caringbridge.org/visit/emmanicole

Amber said...

Oh my goodness!!!! I'm with the others who said not to make us wait so long next time. :0) She is SO big...it's craziness. The hair...in the pig tails..you KNOW I am all over that! :0) So glad to hear all of the great news...she looks and sounds amazing. Yay Vaeh!!!!
We need to get our visit on the calendar...I gave Grace the memo to bring things down a notch around here! ;0)
Thank you for all of your support.

Jake & Stephanie Ellinger said...

Wow, look at here! She looks great and that is such awesome growth! Good for her.

Kathy said...

She's hilarious...
next month...she'll be able to draw the meds up in the syringe herself!

LOVE the new car...my minivan is an 01...and I'm trying to make it last as long as I can.

Colleen said...

Great post..it looks like she's having a blast being sneaky with those wires during the EKG. I hope you had a wonderful mother's day!

Lee Family said...

Thanks for keeping us updated.

Vaeh is starting to gain some weight back I can tell by all of the photos that is so great.

Love the new car congrats.

The Portas said...

She knows the names of her meds, funny! :) I was so happy to read about the incredible weight gain..AWESOME!!

Thanks for the update, and happy belated Mother's Day! xo